FAQs

How can I obtain a Technical Datasheet (TDS)?

You can either use the search function on this website to locate a TDS, fill out the Contact Form or call us at 888-564-9318.

How can I obtain a  SDS?

Please click the link to fill out the Contact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

Where can I buy your product?

To find a distributor or Huntsman sales representative in your area, please click the link to fill out the Contact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

Can I get a sample?

Yes, please click the link to fill out the Contact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

Where do I find the shelf life of a product?

You can locate the shelf life of a product on the Technical Datasheet.

Can I use a product past its expiration date?

it is strongly recommended to not use a product past its expiration date as our company can only warrant the product specifications (such as gel time or viscosity) outlined on the Technical Datasheet within the shelf life period.

What is the shelf life after the container has been opened?

Please refer to the Storage Section on the Technical Datasheet. For further questions, please fill out the Contact Formor you can call us at 888-564-9318.

How are your products properly stored?

Please refer to the Storage Section on the Technical Datasheet. For further questions, please fill out the Contact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

The container has been left open for “x” numbers of days or weeks. Is the product still OK to use?

Containers should be tightly resealed after each use. Leaving a product exposed to ambient atmosphere is definitely not advisable as it can affect the product properties (such as gel time or viscosity and overall performance properties) as outlined on the Technical Datasheet. For further questions, please fill out theContact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

Is there a risk to mixing a large amount of material all at once?

Yes, this is likely to result in material being wasted because a large mass will react quicker and there is the possibility that an exotherm can occur.

What do viscosity values mean?

To put things into perspective, the viscosity of some  common household materials are given below:

Material Viscosity (cPs)
Water 1-5
Maple Syrup 150-200
Motor Oil SAE 40 250-500
Honey 2,000-3,000
Chocolate Syrup 1,000-25,000
Ketchup 50,000-70,000
Peanut Butter 150,000-200,000
Food Shortening or Lard 1,000,000-2,000-000
Caulking Compound 5,000,000-10,000,000

What is Tg?

Tg is the Glass Transition Temperature. Tg is one of the most important properties of any polymeric material and is the temperature region where the polymer transitions from a hard, glassy material to a soft, rubbery material.

·       The adhesive chemistry that has been used to bond the parts (e.g. epoxy, polyurethane, methylmethacrylates etc.)

·       The size of the area that has been bonded and  its configuration

·       The substrate materials and how strong they are – whether the parts can withstand the de-bonding process without suffering any
mechanical damage.

·       Sensitivity of other parts near the bond (sensitive electronics or weak plastics which could be damaged by heat or chemicals).

Does Huntsman Advanced Materials sell epoxy Coatings?

Huntsman Advanced Materials sells building blocks for the formulation of epoxy coatings but does not sell any formulated epoxy Coatings

Where can I get some information about the Arathane® conformal coatings?

Information about the Arathane® line of conformal coatings is available from Specialty Polymers and Services (SP&S) – http://www.spolymers.com/or call 661-294-1790

Can I get additional information or data not provided on the TDS?

For specific information or data not provided on the technical data sheet,please fill out the Contact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

Where can I obtain samples of (or purchase) a European Huntsman product?

Please fill out the Contact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

Where can I get a Certificate of Analysis?
Please fill out theContact Form or you can call us at 888-564-9318.

How do I calculate the amount of amine hardener to use in an epoxy/amine formulation? 

Quantity of hardener required for a 1.0 / 1.0 stoichiometry

Parts by weight of hardener required for 100 parts of resin (PHR)

X = EEW of epoxy resin or epoxy resins blend

Y = AHEW of hardener or hardener blend

Please note that mix ratio by weight are not interchangeable with mix ratio by volume because of the large differences which usually exist between the densities of the resin and hardener components.

Do you have any advice about varying from the stoichiometric ratio of epoxy to amine equivalents?

Depending on the type of epoxy system and the hardener used, a small excess of epoxy will usually provide better performance properties.

How do I calculate the Amine Hydrogen Equivalent Weight (AHEW) of a blend of hardeners?

Hardener A has an AHEW of x

Hardener B has an AHEW of y

Hardener C has an AHEW of

Can you share any starting formulations for (various applications)?

Starting Formulations can be obtained from your Huntsman Advanced Materials sales representative or your local distributor. If you do not have a sales representative or distributor, please fill out our Contact Form

Can the shelf life of a product be extended / re-certified?

No. Huntsman Advanced Materials will not recertify or extend the shelf life of a product unless it has been stored under the company’s direct control.

Can you suggest an offset / alternative to one of your competitor’s products?

Please contact your Huntsman Advanced Materials sales representative or your local distributor. If you do not have a sales representative or distributor, please fill out our Contact Form

We have questions about a recent batch of a Huntsman Advanced Materials product. Who should I contact with a quality issue questions?

Please consult your Huntsman Advanced Materials sales representative or distributor, or you may use our Contact Form

Can I get written a VOC (or HAPS) content letter for regulatory purposes?

This information can be provided by our EH&S Team. Please call 818-265-7244.

Where can I obtain information related to safety, product stewardship, disposal, or environmental issue for one of your products?

If you cannot locate the information you are looking for in the most current version of the product safety data sheet, our EH&S Team will be able to assist you. Please call 818-265-7244.

Can you provide additional analytical information for a Huntsman Advanced Materials product?

This kind of exception may be possible.  Please consult your Huntsman Advanced Materials sales representative or distributor, or you may fill out our Contact Form

Can you help us investigate an issue with our formulated coating that uses one of Huntsman’s products?

Please consult your Huntsman Advanced Materials sales representative or distributor, or you may fill out our Contact Form

 

 


Find a TDS